Image

20 February 2026 Current Affair MCQ

1. The National Green Tribunal granted clearance to which major infrastructure project valued at Rs81,000 crore?
A) Sagarmala Port Project
B) Great Nicobar Infrastructure Project
C) Bharatmala Highway Project
D) Andaman Coastal Corridor

Answer: B) Great Nicobar Infrastructure Project

2. The Demwe Lower Hydroelectric Project, recently granted an environmental clearance extension, is located in:
A) Sikkim
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Uttarakhand

Answer: C) Arunachal Pradesh


3. The Demwe Lower Hydroelectric Project has a planned capacity of:
A) 1,200 MW
B) 1,500 MW
C) 1,750 MW
D) 2,000 MW

Answer: C) 1,750 MW


4. Losar Festival is primarily associated with:
A) Ladakhi Harvest Tradition
B) Tibetan New Year
C) Buddhist Monsoon Celebration
D) Himalayan Winter Solstice

Answer: B) Tibetan New Year


5. Losar Festival 2026 was celebrated at which location?
A) Leh
B) Tawang
C) McLeod Ganj
D) Dharamshala

Answer: C) McLeod Ganj


6. Who inaugurated the first Mumbai Climate Week?
A) Narendra Modi
B) Devendra Fadnavis
C) Eknath Shinde
D) Aaditya Thackeray

Answer: B) Devendra Fadnavis


7. The India–France Year of Innovation 2026 was launched during the visit of:
A) Olaf Scholz
B) Joe Biden
C) Emmanuel Macron
D) Rishi Sunak

Answer: C) Emmanuel Macron


8. India and France signed a Joint Declaration of Intent focusing on cooperation in:
A) Defence Technology
B) Renewable Energy
C) Critical Minerals
D) Space Research

Answer: C) Critical Minerals


9. Tejaswin Shankar won a gold medal at which sporting event?
A) Commonwealth Games
B) Asian Games
C) Asian Indoor Athletics Championships
D) World Athletics Championships

Answer: C) Asian Indoor Athletics Championships


10. Arunachal Pradesh Foundation Day is observed on:
A) 15 August
B) 26 January
C) 20 February
D) 1 March

Answer: C) 20 February


11. World Day of Social Justice is observed annually on:
A) 10 December
B) 8 March
C) 20 February
D) 1 May

Answer: C) 20 February


12. ‘Hello Cashback Credit Card’ was launched by:
A) HDFC Bank
B) SBI
C) IDFC First Bank
D) Axis Bank

Answer: C) IDFC First Bank


13. NABARD launched the Price Protection Scheme in partnership with:
A) SEBI

Month: 

Category: